About Joey

JoeyMichele

Here I am sitting in front the computer trying to write my about page, something I have done many times for companies, brands, and products. Why am I having so much trouble with this one? I guess despite all of my talking… I have trouble talking about myself to strangers. So I guess the best way to start is baseball card stats.

Name: Joey Madrigal

Nickname: Just Joey

Born: Santa Clara County California in 1970.

Graduated: Live Oak High School in 1989. (Go Nuts!)

Rookie Year: Started working in the motorcycle industry in 1993.

Played for: Custom Chrome, K&L Supply, Ducati North America, PRIMEDIA (Hot Bike, Hot Rod Bikes and Street Chopper magazines)

Miles Ridden Per Year

2016: 850

Average: 20,000/yr.

Motorcycles: 2016 BMW R1200GSA, 2002 BMW R1150 GS, 1990 Ducati 851, 1973 GT 750, 1966 BSA B44 Victor and a large number of projects.

Player Bio: With a twenty-plus year career in the motorcycle industry Joey is comfortable playing any position. If asked he would say his best position is marketing with an emphasis on events.

 

Sorry that was so literal, but it should give you a quick introduction to me.

I would like to invite you check in every once in a while and I will keep adding some blogs about motorcycles, parts, and gear. It will not be a “motorcycle news” blog. There are plenty of those around. What I would like to do is let you see some of the things that I will be working on and the rides I am lucky enough to go on.